STATE v. FLORES
[…] Evidence of penetration includes lacerations or bruises. Id. at 362, 464 P.2d at 954. ¶16 The forensic nurse who examined J.K. identified over thirty injuries on J.K.’s body including lacerations on her labia, abrasions near her “hymen/vaginal opening area,” and bruising on her inner labia majora. The nurse testified that to get these injuries, something “would had to have crossed the plane of the external lips.” In response to a jury question, the nurse stated “I don’t specify what penetrated her. So it is still evidence of Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1406 (2010), “a person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual content with any person without consent of such person.” 4 5 Absent material changes, we cite to the current version of the statute. 5 STATE v. FLORES Decision of the Court a penetration.”