STATE v. SWANDER
[…] Relying on a much earlier version of Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-902 and cases which had interpreted that statute, Swander claimed that lifetime probation violated A.R.S. § 13-902 because “[t]he maximum term of probation for a class 3 felony is 5 years.” ¶5 The superior court correctly found that the claim was precluded. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(a)(3). The superior court correctly noted that even if not precluded: 2 STATE v. SWANDER Decision of the Court [T]he defendant’s claim fails on the merits. According to Defendant, the Court violated A.R.S. § 13-902 in imposing lifetime terms of probation because “[t]he maximum term of probation for a class 3 felony is 5 years.” (Notice at 2) The Court disagrees. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-902(E), [in effect when Swander committed his crimes] “[a]fter conviction of a felony offense or an attempt to commit any offense that is included in chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title or § 13-2308.01, 132923 or 13-3623, if probation is available, probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life and that the court believes is appropriate for the ends of justice.” (Emphasis added) Because Defendant’s attempted sexual exploitation of a minor offenses arose under Chapter 35.1, see A.R.S. § 13-3553, A.R.S. § 13-902(E) applies.