STATE v. ODOM
[…] See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(a). Although this is arguably Odom’s first of-right petition, he failed to allege or support any claim that his untimely filing was without fault and thus excusable. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1(f) (“The defendant’s failure to file a notice of post-conviction relief ofright . . . within the prescribed time was without fault on the defendant’s part.”). Thus, the superior court properly rejected the petition as untimely. ¶5 Moreover, Odom’s claim fails on the merits. Although class 3 felonies in general are subject to a maximum probationary term of five years, see A.R.S. § 13-902(A)(2), the same statute specifies a probationary term “not less than the term that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life” for conviction of an attempt or a completed offense from Title 13, Chapter 14 (“Sexual Offenses”). A.R.S. § 13-902(E).