STATE v. HARDWICK
[…] Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1(h). ¶5 Contrary to Hardwick’s contention, the offenses of which he was convicted do not require the State to prove the “actual identity” (i.e., name and specific age) of the minor victim in the visual depiction that is the subject of the offense, although the minor victim must be an actual human being. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-3553(A)(2) (“A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.”);1 State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, 526–27, ¶¶ 7, 11 (App. 2003) (holding that A.R.S. § 13-3553 “is limited to visual depictions of Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 1 2 STATE v.