HING v. HON. KILEY/SCOTTSDALE
[…] Finally, the court made a preliminary finding that the Property was worth $2,225,000, and granted immediate possession of the property to the City upon the posting of a bond in that amount. DISCUSSION ¶5 The Hings first argue that the City did not comply with Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 12-1115(A), which requires that private property taken for public use be “located in the manner which will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.”1 The landowner opposing condemnation bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the taking will be “unnecessarily injurious.” Queen Creek Summit, 219 Ariz. at 580, ¶ 16 (citation omitted).