MARC S. v. ROBYN P./WILLIAM P.
[…] Pima Cty. v. Pima Cty. Law Enf't Merit Sys. Council, 211 Ariz. 224, 227, ¶ 13 (2005). We will affirm the superior court on any basis supported by the record. City of Phoenix. v. Geyler, 144 Ariz. 323, 330 (1985). ¶15 Section § 8–123 provides that: “After one year from the date the adoption decree is entered, any irregularity in the proceeding shall be deemed cured and the validity of the decree shall not thereafter be subject to attack on any such ground in any collateral or direct proceeding.” Despite the language of the statute, in Goclanney v. Desrochers, 135 Ariz. 240, 242 (App. 1982), we held that lack of jurisdiction was not an irregularity within the meaning of the statute.