LEHMAN v. BANNER
[…] Lowrey v. Montgomery Kone, Inc., 202 Ariz. 190, 192, ¶ 7 (App. 2002). But the application of res ipsa loquitur does not itself excuse the need for expert testimony as to the proper standard of care. Sanchez v. Old Pueblo Anesthesia, P.C., 218 Ariz. 317, 321, ¶¶ 12–13 (App. 2008). Thus, the superior court did not abuse its discretion by requiring Lehman to submit an expert affidavit. III. ADHS Reports as a Substitute for an Expert Affidavit. ¶14 Lehman argues that the ADHS reports and the related letter attached to her “Certificate of Merit” satisfied the requirements of § 12-2603. Because this argument raises a question of law, we review it de novo. See Rasor v. Nw. Hosp., LLC, 239 Ariz. 546, 550, ¶ 9 (App. 2016). ¶15 An expert affidavit must contain the testimony of an expert “who is qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education to express an opinion regarding a licensed health care professional’s standard of care.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(B), (H)(2). Generally, an expert must be a practitioner or educator in the same field as the professional against whom malpractice is alleged.