TRKULA v. TRKULA
[…] However, this additional language in the Decree merely states the status of the parties’ affairs after the parties affirmed to the court that there were no further issues to discuss; by dividing their property by agreement, the parties relieved the court of its duty to undertake equitable division of the community. A.R.S. § 25-318 (Supp. 2015) (“[The court] shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind . . . .”). The provision of the Decree is therefore a substantially accurate statement of the parties’ Agreement and the legal effect of that Agreement. ¶10 Second, the record does not support Mother’s argument that there were property issues left unresolved in the Agreement.