MASCI/MCALISTER v. MASCI
[…] We disagree. ¶13 Appellees are beneficiaries under the Trust, and are entitled to receive income distributions under the Trust. Thus, whatever distributions they receive after the winding down process is complete, the fact remains they are “eligible,” at some point, to receive net income under the Trust. See Article 9, §§ 1, 2 (describing how the “trust property” and “all undistributed net income and principal” shall be distributed to the Trust beneficiaries). ¶14 Finally, Gregory argues that he is entitled to “retain reserves under A.R.S. § 14-10817 for debts, expenses, and taxes.” However, A.R.S. § 14-10817 provides that a trustee may “retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, expenses and taxes.” Gregory is no longer the trustee, and he has no authority to retain trust assets under this statute.