CAMBONI v. BRNOVICH
[…] As summarized above, those allegations in general seem to be based on the proposition that the legal requirements for election to the office of attorney general themselves are illegal or unconstitutional. An election contest is not the proper means by which to challenge the existence or legality of those requirements. 3 CAMBONI v. BRNOVICH Decision of the Court B. Failure to Hold a Hearing Under A.R.S. § 16-676(A). ¶9 Camboni also argues the superior court erred by failing to conduct a hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-676(A) (2016), which provides: "In any contest brought under the provisions of § 16-672 or 16-674, upon the filing of the answer, or if no answer is filed, upon the expiration of the time specified in the summons, the court shall set a time for the hearing of the contest[.]" Camboni cites no authority for the proposition that an election contest is immune from dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) before a hearing on the merits. See Griffin, 86 Ariz. at 169-70 (applying Rule 12(b)(6) procedure to an election contest).