CAMBONI v. BRNOVICH
[…] Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 218 Ariz. 417, 419, ¶ 7 (2008); see also Griffin v. Buzard, 86 Ariz. 166, 170 (1959) (applying same considerations to a dismissal of an election contest). We will affirm the dismissal only if the plaintiff "would not be entitled to relief under any facts susceptible of proof in the statement of the claim." Mohave Disposal, Inc. v. City of Kingman, 186 Ariz. 343, 346 (1996). Because we review a complaint's well-pled facts, "mere conclusory statements are insufficient to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Cullen, 218 Ariz. at 419, ¶ 7. ¶4 Under A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(2), an elector may contest an election on the ground "[t]hat the person whose right to the office is contested was not at the time of the election eligible to the office." As for eligibility requirements applicable to the office of attorney general, pursuant to Article 5, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution, the attorney Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite a statute's current version. 1 2 CAMBONI v.