STATE v. COTE
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 209, § 4 (1st Reg. Sess.), but the amendments do not affect our analysis except as noted infra. 3 See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). 3 STATE v. COTE Decision of the Court ineffective assistance of counsel must be brought through Rule 32 proceedings. See State v. Spreitz, 202 Ariz. 1, 3, ¶ 9, 39 P.3d 525, 527 (2002). II. Alleged Error in Sentencing ¶10 Appellant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him to life without the possibility of release for thirty-five years. He argues that, as a first-time felony offender, he should have been sentenced under A.R.S. § 13-702 (2010).4 However, the statute Appellant was convicted of violating, A.R.S. § 13-1405, expressly provides that “[s]exual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to section 13-705.”5 A.R.S. § 13-1405(B). When the victim is older than fifteen years of age, § 13-1405 is silent, and a more general sentencing scheme applies. State v. Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, 16, ¶ 13, 126 P.3d 159, 163 (App. 2005).