STATE v. WOODS
[…] A.R.S. § 13-1902(A). Robbery is armed if, “in the course of committing robbery . . . such person or an 4 STATE v. WOODS Decision of the Court accomplice . . . is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-1904(A). The offense is considered an attempt if the person “act[s] with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense,” and “[e]ngages in conduct intended to aid another to commit an offense, although the offense is not committed . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-1001(A)(3). A person is also criminally accountable for the conduct of his accomplice, and “the natural and probable or reasonably foreseeable consequences” therefrom. A.R.S. § 13-303(A). An accomplice is one who “aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing an offense.” A.R.S. § 13-301(2). ¶10 Generally, “[g]uilt cannot be established by the defendant’s mere presence at a crime scene or mere association with another person at a crime scene.