STATE v. WOODS
[…] We do not reweigh the evidence and defer to the jury’s resolution of any inconsistencies therein. See State v. Parker, 113 Ariz. 560, 561 (1976) (“[I]t is the jury’s function to weigh the evidence as a whole, to resolve any inconsistencies therein and then to determine whether or not a reasonable doubt exists.”) (citing State v. Money, 110 Ariz. 18, 25 (1973)). ¶9 As relevant to Woods’ convictions: A person commits first degree murder if . . . [a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery under [A.R.S. §]§ 13-1902, 13-1903 or 13-1904 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person. A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). A person commits robbery if “in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.” A.R.S. § 13-1902(A). Robbery is armed if, “in the course of committing robbery . . . such person or an 4 STATE v.