STATE v. KIRBY
[…] We agree. ¶30 Kirby was charged with aggravated assault on the detective in violation of A.R.S. §§ 13-1203(A)(1) (2016) and 13-1204(A)(2) (2016). A person commits assault in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1) by "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person[.]" The jury was instructed on all three possible culpable mental states for the offense, but the verdict form did not require the jury to designate whether the jurors found the offense to have been committed intentionally or knowingly. ¶31 Absent a specific finding by the jury beyond a reasonable