STATE v. HOOKS
[…] Valencia, 239 Ariz. 255, 259, ¶ 17 (App. 2016). Second, "A State may remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by resentencing them." Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736. Assuming arguendo that Hooks's sentence violated Miller, H.B. 2593 and the resulting statutory changes remedied that violation because 3 STATE v. HOOKS Decision of the Court they permit "juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole[.]" See Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736. ¶7 Through H.B. 2593, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 and amended A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (2d Reg. Sess.). Arizona law now provides: Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. A.R.S. § 13-716 (2016). Further, any person sentenced to life imprisonment and who is eligible for parole pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-716 now is expressly subject to the parole eligibility provisions of A.R.S. § 41-1604.09 (2016). A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I)(2).