STATE v. LOPEZ
[…] A firearm qualifies as a “deadly weapon.” A.R.S. § 13-105(15). A person commits aggravated assault under A.R.S. §§ 13-1203(A)(2) and -1204(A)(2) if he “[i]ntentionally plac[es] another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury” while “us[ing] a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A person commits threatening or intimidating under A.R.S. § 13-1202(A)(1) and (B)(2) “if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct . . . [t]o cause physical injury to another person,” and the actor is a “criminal street gang member” -- whose status may be established under A.R.S. § 13-105(8) and (9) by tattoos and self-proclamation of membership in an ongoing association of persons whose members “engage in the commission, attempted commission, facilitation, or solicitation of