NELSON v. SENTRY
[…] SENTRY Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶9 We review de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary judgment, and we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was entered. Felipe v. Theme Tech Corp., 235 Ariz. 520, 528, ¶ 31 (App. 2014). ¶10 Arizona’s workers’ compensation statutes create a lien in favor of the workers’ compensation insurance carrier for recovery of the amount paid when a third party compensates an insured for his injuries. A.R.S. § 23-1023(C)–(D). In relevant part, A.R.S. § 23-1023(D) provides: If the employee proceeds against the other person, compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in this chapter and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from the other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. This lien shall not be subject to a collection fee. The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorney fees, actually expended in securing the recovery. (Emphasis added.) ¶11 The trial court found, and the parties agree, that when Nelson recovered damages from the other driver, Sentry obtained a lien under § 23-1023 on a portion of those damages.