NELSON v. SENTRY
[…] See A.R.S. § 12-541(5). Sentry argues that if a statute of limitations applies, it is a two-year time limit under A.R.S. § 12-542(1). Sentry claims workers’ compensation lien rights are identical to and indistinguishable from subrogation rights, and thus, the two-year limit for filing tort claims should apply. ¶13 In analyzing this appeal, we distinguish between the existence of Sentry’s lien under the statute and the necessity of an action to enforce or collect the lien. As a matter of statutory application, no statute of limitations applies to the creation and perfection of the lien. Section 231023(D) states plainly that an insurer “shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from the other person” after a third-party claim is paid.2 When Nelson received his settlement proceeds from the other driver in June 2010, Sentry’s lien right attached automatically as a matter of law. See Carter v. Indus.