KOTARA v. FRANCO
[…] Although we may treat this as a confession of error, we instead exercise our discretion to decide this appeal on the merits relying on the opening brief and our review of the appellate record. See Patterson v. Patterson, 226 Ariz. 356, 358 n.2 (App. 2011). 3 3 KOTARA v. FRANCO Decision of the Court amount “should have been recalculated” in accordance with his 2014 average monthly income. ¶7 Under A.R.S. § 25-327.A., a child support obligation “may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing[.]” In Pearson, this court affirmed a child support modification order that increased the amount of support owed.