LIPTON v. ARIZONA DENTAL BOARD
[…] How to satisfy the restitution orders is an issue for Dr. Lipton and the practice to resolve. II. Evidentiary Hearing ¶25 Dr. Lipton requested an evidentiary hearing for the first time in his reply brief filed in the superior court. The Board argued, inter alia, that the request was untimely, and the superior court denied it. We will affirm the superior court’s ruling if it is correct for any reason. See Gary Outdoor Adver. Co. v. Sun Lodge, Inc., 133 Ariz. 240, 242, 650 P.2d 1222, 1224 (1982). ¶26 A.R.S. § 12-910(A) states: “If requested by a party to an action within thirty days after filing a notice of appeal [in the superior court], the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing . . . to the extent necessary to make [a] determination” in accord with § 12-910(E). (Emphasis added.). Dr. Lipton did not request an evidentiary hearing until January 2013, over one year after filing his complaint for judicial review.