STATE v. JACOBS
[…] See, e.g., State v. Cox, 217 Ariz. 353, 356 ¶ 20 (2007) (no error by failing to define “control”); State v. deBoucher, 135 Ariz. 220, 226 (App. 1982) (no error by failing to define “endanger”). Stone construed A.R.S. § 13-492(A) (1979), which stated: “A person . . . who . . . kidnaps or carries away any individual by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains any individual . . . as a shield or hostage.” Jacobs, by contrast, was convicted of violating A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(1), which states: “A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [h]old the victim for ransom, as a shield or hostage.” 6 5 STATE v. JACOBS Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶11 Because Jacobs has not shown the superior court erred, his conviction and resulting sentence are affirmed. : ama 6