COMMERCE/CRA v. ZINKE et al.
[…] Taser Int’l, Inc. v. Ward, 224 Ariz. 389, 393, ¶ 12, 231 P.3d 921, 925 (App. 2010). This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo. L.F. v. Donahue, 3 COMMERCE/CRA v. ZINKE et al Decision of the Court 186 Ariz. 409, 411, 923 P.2d 875, 877 (App. 1996). Likewise, we review de novo issues of contract and statutory interpretation. Pi’Ikea, LLC v. Williamson, 234 Ariz. 284, 285, ¶ 5, 321 P.3d 449, 450 (App. 2014). II. Commerce’s Claims Arose When It Had No Designated Broker ¶8 A civil action brought to recover a real estate commission is subject to A.R.S. § 32-2152(A), which provides: An action for the collection of compensation earned may be maintained in the courts of the state by any broker or salesperson. To commence the action the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesperson at the time the claim arose. Prior to hearing the action the court shall require the plaintiff to prove the alleged qualifications. (Emphasis added.). The parties disagree about when Appellants’ claim “arose” within the meaning of § 32-2152(A).