MULCAIRE v. MONGINI/WALLACE
[…] A.R.S. § 14-6201(5) (defining a multiple party account as “an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties…”). Under A.R.S. § 14-6212, unless the terms of a multiple party account expressly state otherwise, upon the death of one party, the funds in the account are presumed to belong to the surviving party. A.R.S. § 14-6212(A) (stating that after the “death of a party, sums on deposit in a multiple party account belong to the surviving party or parties”); A.R.S. § 14-6212(C) (a deceased’s net contribution to a multiple party account passes to the decedent’s estate if the terms of account expressly designate it as a tenancy in common or provide that there is no right of survivorship); see also A.R.S. §§ 14-6213(B), -6216 (B) (stating that “[a]