MULCAIRE v. MONGINI/WALLACE
[…] The Co-Trustees were entitled, in presenting their defense, to communicate with Sheila Mongini and her counsel to show that the Chase Account was not a trust asset. Id. IV. Accounting ¶26 Finally, the Mulcaires assert that the Co-Trustees failed to provide them with an accurate accounting of the trust property. ¶27 A trustee is required to keep beneficiaries “reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.” A.R.S. § 14-10813(A). In addition, a trustee “shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust” unless the trustee determines that “it is unreasonable under the circumstances to do so.”