CAREY v. K&M et al.
[…] Describing the arbitration clause as “narrow,” however, Carey contends that it does not apply to these claims. He specifically alleged that the parties “had an enforceable contract created by an offer, acceptance and consideration.” And he alleged he fully performed by sending K&M $100,000 after receiving a draft of the Agreement, and subsequently received three monthly interest payments. 3 Section 12-3001(6) defines a record as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and that is retrievable in perceivable form.” 2 4 CAREY v. K&M, et al. Decision of the Court ¶11 The AZ–RUAA does not address how the court should determine whether a dispute is subject to an arbitration clause.