CAREY v. K&M et al.
[…] Moreover, even with K&M’s admission that it did not return Carey’s investment, an arbitrator will need to resolve any unpaid interest, as well as any attorneys’ fees and costs. ¶19 K&M is entitled to have an arbitrator decide any affirmative defenses, damages, fees and costs. See A.R.S. § 12-3006(C); Uniform Act § 6 cmt. 2 (“issues of procedural arbitrability, i.e., whether prerequisites such as time limits, notice, laches, estoppel, and other conditions precedent to an obligation to arbitrate have been met, are for the arbitrators to decide.”); see also A.R.S. § 12-3021(B) (“An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration only if that award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding.”). Therefore, the arbitration clause also applies to Count Five. d. Piercing the Corporate Veil ¶20 Carey also alleged that Gary Soucy was the alter ego of K&M. He claimed, as a result, that Gary Soucy was, legally speaking, K&M. See 7 CAREY v. K&M, et al.