STATE v. LEIBLY
[…] Thus, Leibly bears the burden of establishing fundamental prejudicial error. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567, ¶¶ 19–20, 115 P.3d at 607. ¶8 Although a defendant is entitled to a “justification [defense] instruction if it is supported by the slightest evidence,” the superior court, “does not err in refusing to give a jury instruction that . . . does not fit the facts of the particular case.” State v. Hussain, 189 Ariz. 336, 337, 942 P.2d 1168, 1169 (App. 1997) (citation omitted) (internal quotations omitted). Under A.R.S. § 13-407, a person may threaten “to use deadly physical force . . . against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises.” ¶9 At trial Leibly testified the victim aggressively drove up to his property, and he and the victim began yelling at each other. Leibly further testified that during the yelling, the victim began to reach around in the cab of his truck, so Leibly ran inside his trailer to get his gun.