STATE v. BAGDONAS
[…] State v. Russo, 219 Ariz. 223, 225 ¶ 4, 196 P.3d 826, 828 (App. 2008). ¶8 “[P]awnshops exist in a heavily regulated environment.” Jachimek v. State, 205 Ariz. 632, 637 ¶ 19, 74 P.3d 944, 949 (App. 2003); see also A.R.S. §§ 44-1621 to -1632. A corporation may be a pawnbroker, provided that the corporation “own[s] the entire equitable interest in its license through an agent if the agent is otherwise qualified to hold a pawnbroker license.” A.R.S. § 44-1627(G). The agent must independently meet the licensing qualifications and the corporation’s license is contingent on the agent’s qualifications. See id. In addition, the statute provides that “[t]he agent is subject to the penalties prescribed for any violation of law relating to pawnbrokers.” Id. ¶9 Here, Bagdonas argues that the “subject to the penalties” language in A.R.S. § 44-1627(G) does not comport with due process notice requirements.