STATE v. BAGDONAS
[…] As a result, the State cited Bagdonas with various misdemeanor pawn transaction violations under A.R.S. § 44-1624(F) and A.R.S. § 44-1625(A) and (C)(5). Although conceding that NLG holds the pawnbroker license, the State argues that Bagdonas is liable as NLG’s agent under A.R.S. § 44-1627(G), which provides that “[t]he agent is subject to the penalties prescribed for any violation of law relating to pawnbrokers.” Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated. 1 2 STATE v. BAGDONAS Decision of the Court ¶5 In justice court, Bagdonas moved to dismiss the charges.