STATE v. HERNANDEZ
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶3 The state indicted Defendant on two counts of second-degree murder for allegedly causing the deaths of A.S. (“Count 1”) and R.M. (“Count 2”). Defendant pled not guilty and the case proceeded to a jury trial. Because Defendant eventually pled guilty to an amended version of Count 1, however, we limit the scope of our review to his conviction and sentence on Count 2, and include facts related to Count 1 only for contextual purposes. See A.R.S. § 134033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement . . . .”). ¶4 At trial, the state presented evidence of the following facts. In the early morning of July 24, 2011, a number of cars were stopped in the eastbound lanes of an intersection.