STATE v. MILLER
[…] State v. Febles, 210 Ariz. 589, 596, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 629, 636 (App. 2005)(internal citation omitted). ¶4 Miller first argues his trial counsel should have objected to evidence of the victim’s chastity pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-1421, otherwise known as “The Arizona Rape Shield Law.” State v. Gilfillan, 196 Ariz. 396, 400-01, ¶¶ 15-16, 998 P.2d 1069, 107374 (App. 2000). We deny relief on this issue because Miller has failed to present a colorable claim. Section 13-1421 prohibits the admission of evidence relating to a victim’s “reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim’s chastity” unless offered for one of five exceptions. The State offered no such evidence. The victim testified that 2 STATE v. MILLER Decision of the Court when Miller sexually assaulted her, she pleaded with him, “Please don’t do this. I’m Mormon. I’m a virgin. I don’t want to do it.”