SCOTT v. CUSICK
[…] to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
1
Effective January 1, 2013, sections 25-403 and 25-403.04 were
modified and section 25-403.01 was repealed. See 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws
Ch. 309 §§ 5, 6, 10. We apply the statutory language in effect at the time
the trial court issued its order.
2
3
SCOTT v. CUSICK
Decision of the Court
Owen v. Blackhawk, 206 Ariz. 418, 421-422, ¶ 12, 79 P.3d 667, 670-71 (App.
2003); Diezsi, 201 Ariz. at 526, ¶ 5, 38 P.3d at 1191. We conclude that the
family court made the required findings under § 25-403 and § 25-403.04,
and that findings under § 25-403.01(B) were not required under the
circumstances presented here.
A.
A.R.S. §§ 25-403(A) and 25-403.01 Findings.
¶10 Section 25-403(A) provides that “[t]he court shall determine
custody, either originally or on petition for modification, in accordance
with the best interests of the child.” Relevant factors, which must be
addressed in specific written findings where custody is contested, include
the following:
1.
The wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to
custody.
2.
The wishes of the child as to the custodian.
3.