STATE v. DAWOOD
[…] State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 16, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011) (internal citation and footnote omitted). 6 If reasonable minds can differ on inferences to be drawn from evidence, the trial court must submit the case to the jury. State v. Landrigan, 176 Ariz. 1, 4, 859 P.2d 111, 114 (1993). ¶15 guilt. The State presented substantial evidence of Dawood s See State v. Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200, 928 P.2d 610, 624 (1996) ( Reversible error based on insufficiency of the evidence occurs probative only facts to where there support is the a complete absence conviction. ). of Section 13-1902(A) provides that a person commits robbery if: [I]n the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property. Armed robbery occurs when a person uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon while committing a robbery. store pointed A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)(2). ¶16 The man who robbed the a gun demanded money and cigarettes, which the victims provided. and S.H. testified that the man did not wear gloves. himself