Derrick R v. ADES/Jayden R
[…] We will affirm the judgment unless the juvenile court abused its discretion by making factual findings [that] are clearly erroneous[;] that is, unless there is no reasonable evidence to support them. Audra T. v. Ariz. Dep t of Econ. Sec., 194 Ariz. 376, 377, ¶ 2, 982 P.2d 1290, 1291 (App. 1998) (citations omitted). have made every [T]he juvenile court will be deemed to finding necessary to support the judgment. Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JS-8287, 171 Ariz. 104, 111, 828 P.2d 1245, 1252 (App. 1991) (citations omitted). ¶16 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), the juvenile court was authorized to terminate Father s rights upon a finding that Father abandoned the child. A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (2007) defines abandonment as: [T]he failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision. Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a 10 period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment. ¶17 Abandonment is measured objectively by examining the parent s conduct, not subjective intent. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep t Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249-50, ¶ 18, 995 P.2d 682, 685-86 (2000); Anonymous v. Anonymous, 25 Ariz.