Sholes v. Fernando
[…] I. Entry Of Summary Judgment ¶12 We review the grant of summary judgment de novo; our review is limited to the record that was before the trial court. Modular Mining Sys., Inc. v. Jigsaw Techs., Inc., 221 Ariz. 515, 518, ¶ 9, 212 P.3d 853, 856 (App. 2009) (citation omitted). We view the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. State Comp. Fund v. Yellow Cab Co. of Phx., 197 Ariz. 120, 122, ¶ 5, 3 P.3d 1040, 1042 (App. 1999) (citation omitted). ¶13 Section 33-420(A) states: A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. ¶14 Bruce s lis pendens notice stated that he was seeking an equitable lien based on a verbal agreement with Judy whereby she promised to encumber the Scottsdale house to secure indebtedness . . . for repaying sums paid, costs and services, including legal work, primarily before marriage and also