Federal National v. Collingwood
[…] Trustee s 2011). Deed must Such be challenges brought in to an the validity action to of the enjoin the foreclosure under A.R.S. § 33-811(C) or be waived,3 or in an 3 The Collingwoods also claim that the alleged irregularities in the trustee s sale negate any claimed waiver of defenses under A.R.S. § 33-811(C), and that to hold otherwise would violate their due process rights. The relevant portion of § 33811(C) provides that: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. The Collingwoods assert that subsection (C) must be read in conjunction with subsection (B) to waive defenses and objections only in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice. A.R.S. § 33-811(B). We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Open Primary Elections Now v. Bayless, 193 Ariz. 43, 46, ¶ 9, 969 P.2d 649, 652 (1998). To reach the conclusion that waiver only applies in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value without actual notice, we would need to rewrite the language of A.R.S. § 33811(C) to incorporate this limitation. Our Legislature did not choose this particular language, however, and we are not at liberty to rewrite the statute under the guise of judicial interpretation. New Sun Bus.