Smallwood v. Smallwood
[…] He contends that the legislature intended the statute to apply when an obligor was no longer ordered to pay child support to an obligee, and not when a parent was no longer legally obligated to support their children. He also asserts that any other reading of the statute would result in inequity, and would allow Mother to benefit from the overpaid child support, interest free, for approximately the next 10 years, 4 when both of the parties children will emancipate. We disagree with his statutory analysis. ¶9 Section 25-527 provides, in relevant part, that: A. An obligor whose obligation to pay support has terminated may file a request for reimbursement against the obligee for support payments made in excess of the amount ordered. The obligor must file the request . . . within twenty-four months after the termination of the obligation. B. The court may enter a judgment for reimbursement against the obligee if the court finds that the obligor's obligation to pay support has terminated and that all arrearages and interest on arrearages have been satisfied. The statute, which was enacted in 2004, 2 allows a parent whose obligation to pay support has ended to ask the court for a judgment for any excess payments made. Id.