Stiles v. Stiles
[…] Specifically, UIFSA was established to reconcile multiple child support orders and to create a system in which only one child support order would be in place at a time. Arizona Unif. Int. legislature Fam. Supp. first Act enacted recently amended it in 2004. § 207, UIFSA cmt. in (2001). 1993, and The most See A.R.S. §§ 25-1201 to -1342 (West 2012). ¶12 Section 25-1227, entitled Determination of controlling child support order, provides, in relevant part, that: B. If a proceeding is brought under this chapter and two or more child support orders have been issued by tribunals in this state or another state with regard to the same obligor and the same child, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction[2] over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules and by order shall determine which order controls: 2 Personal jurisdiction, as it relates governed by A.R.S. §§ 25-1221 to 1222. 5 to UIFSA issues, is 1. If only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of that tribunal is controlling and shall be recognized.[3] 2. If more than one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, an order issued by a tribunal in the current home state of the child is controlling. If an order has not been issued in the current home state of the child, the order most recently issued is controlling. . . . . C. If two or more child support orders have been issued for the same obligor and the same child, on request of a party that is an individual or a support enforcement agency, a tribunal . . . shall determine which order controls under subsection B of this section. The request may be filed with a registration for enforcement or registration for modification pursuant to article 6 of this chapter. (Emphasis added.) ¶13 The plain language of the statute provides that when there are two child support orders issued by different states and involving the same obligor and the same child, the obligor may ask the court to determine which order controls. 3 A.R.S. § Section 25-1225 (West 2012) governs whether an Arizona state court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify a child support order. 6 Section 25-1227(F) 4 also outlines the procedure to 25-1227(C). resolve the