State v. Dolan
[…] Zaputil, 220 Ariz. 425, 428, ¶ 10, 207 P.3d 678, 681 (App. 2008) ( The trial court has the affirmative duty to require a defendant convicted of a crime to make full restitution for the economic loss sustained by the victim. ) (quoting State v. Zierden, 171 Ariz. 44, 45, 828 P.2d 180, 181 (1992)). Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 13-603(C)(2010) states: If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court[.] 3 ¶7 Dolan has not presented any authority, and we are aware of none, that precludes restitution payable to a victim s immediate family based on the victim s purported culpability in the charged offense. 1 case shows the We note that the guilty verdict in this jury believed the State proved