State v. Ramirez
[…] We find no abuse of discretion. II. ¶15 Defendant fundamental error also when argues it that ordered the her court sentence committed for one kidnapping conviction (count one) to be consecutive to another kidnapping conviction (count two). According to her, the court s statement that there s a presumption in the law that different sentences involving different individuals would . . . run consecutive demonstrates that the court misunderstood its discretion under A.R.S. § 13-711 (West 2012), 3 which, under State 3 Appellant cites A.R.S. § 13-708, which was renumbered as § 13711 effective January 1, 2009, by Laws 2008, ch. 301, § 27. That statute states: Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively unless the court expressly directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the record the reason for its sentence. A.R.S. § 13-711(A). 7 v.