State v. Barajas
[…] After an evidentiary hearing on the motion, at which also Defendant sought to suppress the results of the breathalyzer tests, the trial court ruled that officers did not violate Defendant s Miranda rights because his statements were made before he was in custody and the tests were administered with his consent. ¶5 appealed. A jury found Defendant guilty, and Defendant timely We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, 2 Arizona s implied consent law, Arizona Revised (A.R.S.) section 28-1321.A (2010), provides that: A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation [of the DUI statutes]. 3 Statutes of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21.A.1 (2003), 13-4031 (2010), and 13-4033.A.1 (2010). DISCUSSION ¶6 Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress his statements and test results.