State v. Lee
[…] II. 2001 FALSIFYING/TAMPERING WITH A RECORD CONVICTION ¶24 his Defendant argues that the trial court improperly used 2001 New Jersey conviction for falsifying/tampering with records committed on July 14, 2000 (CR I-1396-05-01) to enhance his sentences. Defendant fails to prove that the trial court committed error in its ruling that this offense qualified as a felony under Arizona s forgery statute. ¶25 The 2000 New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(b)(2), states: A person is guilty of issuing a false financial statement, a crime of the third degree, when, with the purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing; he by oath or affirmation: . . . . 6 Defendant also argues that this offense could not be counted as an historical prior conviction because it was more than ten years old. A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(c). However, because the trial court properly found that Defendant had four prior historical New Jersey convictions, the trial court properly used two of them to enhance his Arizona sentences. A.R.S. § 13105(22)(d). 15 Represents in writing that a written instrument purporting to describe a person s financial condition or ability to pay as of a prior date is accurate with respect to such person s current financial condition or ability to pay, whereas, he knows it is substantially inaccurate in that respect. The 2000 Arizona forgery statute, A.R.S. § 13-2002, states: (A) A person commits forgery if, with the intent to defraud, the person: (1) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or (2) Knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or (3) Offers or presents, whether accepted or not, a