State v. Lee
[…] We cite the language accordingly. 9 service, as in the case of hotels and restaurants, absconding without payment or offer to pay gives rise to a presumption that the service was obtained by deception as to intention to pay. (b) A person commits theft if, having control over the disposition of services of another, to which he is not entitled, he knowingly diverts such services to his own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto. ¶16 The state argued, and the trial court found, that the statute is equivalent to Arizona s statute for fraudulent schemes and artifices, A.R.S. § 13-2310, which provides: (A) Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by any means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony. (B) Reliance on the part of any person shall not be a necessary element of the offense described in subsection A of this section. (C) A person who is convicted of a violation of this section that involved a benefit with a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except pursuant to § 31233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to § 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted. (D) The state shall apply the aggregation prescribed by § 13-1801, subsection B to violations of this section in determining the applicable punishment. (E) As used in this section, scheme or artifice to defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive a person of the intangible right of honest services. 10 ¶17 their Defendant first contends that the statutes differ in mens rea culpability. requirements and the requisite levels of Thus, while the New Jersey statute requires that a defendant acts purposely, the Arizona statute requires that a defendant act knowingly, and the statutes do not