State v. Lee
[…] A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(c). However, because the trial court properly found that Defendant had four prior historical New Jersey convictions, the trial court properly used two of them to enhance his Arizona sentences. A.R.S. § 13105(22)(d). 15 Represents in writing that a written instrument purporting to describe a person s financial condition or ability to pay as of a prior date is accurate with respect to such person s current financial condition or ability to pay, whereas, he knows it is substantially inaccurate in that respect. The 2000 Arizona forgery statute, A.R.S. § 13-2002, states: (A) A person commits forgery if, with the intent to defraud, the person: (1) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or (2) Knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or (3) Offers or presents, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument that contains false information. (B) The possession of five or more forged instruments may give rise to an inference that the instruments are possessed with an intent to defraud. (C) ¶26 Forgery is a class 4 felony. Both statutes clearly require an intent to defraud or injure, the production of a written instrument, and the knowledge that the information contained in the instrument was false or substantially inaccurate.