2525 S MCCLINTOCK v. JAMES, et al.
[…] They also argue there was no legal or contractual relationship with 2525, but with Valley Mortgage, and that the sale did not occur as alleged[.] They assert further that the trustee did not have the right to exercise the power of sale and that the trustee s deed contained material misstatements, false claims, and was otherwise invalid. They therefore conclude that the conclusive presumption of § 33-811(B) does not apply and the court erred in deciding the case on the pleadings. 7 7 Appellants Appellants urge us to apply the presumption of A.R.S. § 33420(D), which states: A document purporting to create an interest in . . . real property not authorized by statute, judgment or other specific legal authority is presumed to be groundless and invalid. In support, they allege the trustee s deed contained false claims and misstatements, that these allegations should have been accepted as true at the return hearing, and that 2525 s trustee s deed should have therefore been presumed groundless and invalid instead of conclusively valid.