CONNELLY v. SHORES
[…] B. The Adverse Possession Statute of Limitations ¶17 The Shores also argue that, as a matter of law, Connelly s violation claim was barred by the ten-year statute of limitations under A.R.S. § 12-526(A). of the record, we disagree. Given the current state Section 12-526(A) provides: A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward. ¶18 As an initial matter, we reject Connelly s claim the non-waiver provision of the Declaration quoted above prevents the Shores defense. from asserting the statute of limitations as a Assuming without deciding the parties could waive the applicable statute of limitations, but see Gary Outdoor