STATE v. SHIVERS
[…] On this record, it cannot be said that there was a complete absence of probative facts to support the jury s finding that Defendant s threats were intended to further the interests of a criminal street gang. See Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. at 200, 928 P.2d at 624. Sentence Enhancement ¶14 the Based on the jury s finding that Defendant committed offenses with the intent to promote, further or assist criminal conduct by a criminal street gang, the trial court imposed enhanced sentences pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-709.02, which provides: A person who is convicted of committing any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang shall not be eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as authorized by § 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to § 411604.07 or the sentence is commuted. The presumptive, minimum and maximum sentence for the offense shall be increased by three years if the offense is a class 4, 5 or 6 felony or shall be increased by five years if the offense is a class 2 or 3 felony. The additional sentence imposed pursuant to this section is in addition to any enhanced 9 sentence that may be applicable. added.) ¶15 (Emphasis Defendant contends the enhanced sentences imposed by the trial court pursuant to this provision violates A.R.S. § 13 116 (2010), Arizona s double punishment statute. states: An act or omission which is made This statute punishable in