Kafer v. ICA/Shive/No Ins./Beltran
[…] In reaching her decision, the ALJ relied on the evidence showing that Kafer hired Shive and both dictated and supervised his work; that Kafer significantly benefitted from Shive s work; and that the relationship between the parties was otherwise similar to an employment relationship. The record supports the findings of the ALJ that Shive was Kafer s employee. 6 ¶12 Kafer also argues that he cannot be considered employer under A.R.S. § 23-902(B) (Supp. 2009). an That statute provides: B. When an employer procures work to be done for the employer by a contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer, then the contractors and the contractor s employees, and any subcontractor and the subcontractor s employees, are, within the meaning of this section, employees of the original employer. For the purposes of this subsection, part or process in the trade or business of the employer means a particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business own employees. A.R.S. § 23-902(B).