Cervantes v. ICA/Sunland/ACE
[…] Mgmt. Co. v. Indus. Comm n of Ariz., 162 Ariz. 187, 189, 781 P.2d 1374, 1376 (App. 1989) (quoting Hunt Bldg. Corp. v. Indus. Comm n of Ariz., 148 Ariz. 102, 106, 713 P.2d 303, 307 (1986)). The award will be sustained if reasonably supported by the evidence. ¶7 Id. Cervantes has the burden of showing the presence of either new, additional or a previously undiscovered condition. Stainless Specialty Mfg. Co. v. Indus. Comm n of Ariz., 144 Ariz. 12, 16, 695 P.2d 261, 265 (1985). Section 23-1061(H) provides: On a claim that has been previously accepted, an employee may reopen the claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of the employee's claim upon the basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition, which petition shall be accompanied by a statement from a physician setting forth the physical condition of the employee relating to the claim. . . . A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings. A claim shall not be reopened solely for additional diagnostic or investigative medical tests, but expenses for any reasonable and necessary diagnostic or investigative tests that are causally related to the injury shall be paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier. A.R.S. ¶ 23-1061(H) (Supp. 2009). Cervantes needed to prove a new, additional or a previously undiscovered condition by competent 4 medical evidence because it was not apparent to a layman that any of these conditions existed. Cf. Yates v. Indus.