Scarmardo v. Havasu
[…] P.3d at 840. (Emphasis added.) 10 A.R.S. § 48-2981 allows irrigation districts purposes. to deliver water for non-irrigation It provides: A. If a district was providing not less than ninety per cent of its total deliveries of water for municipal and industrial uses on June 12, 1980, the district may deliver municipal 3 and industrial 4 service to all lands within the boundaries of the district as constituted on June 12, 1980, as a part of its charter as an irrigation district. The acquisition, operation and maintenance of systems related to such municipal and industrial service are within the district s authority . . . . . . . . D. This section does not affect the ability of a district to provide for the incidental delivery of water for municipal and industrial purposes as provided under § 482978, paragraph 15. A.R.S. § 48-2981(A), (D). 3 Municipal use is defined as all non-irrigation uses of water supplied by a city, town, private water company or irrigation district, except for uses of water, other than Colorado river water, released for beneficial use from storage, diversion or