Thompson v. Alexander
[…] Compare Smith, 100 Ariz. at 205, 412 P.2d at 703-04 (finding no intent to hold proceeds in joint tenancy where the husband deposited proceeds in his separate checking account). ¶33 The Estate also argues that, because the account was without an express right of survivorship, section A.R.S. § 146212(C) applies, rather than A.R.S. § 14-6212(A). Section 14- 6212(C) states: Sums on deposit in a single party account without a pay on death designation or in a multiple party account that, by the terms of the account, is without right of survivorship, are not affected by the death of a party. However, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under § 14-6211 is transferred as part of the decedent s estate. A pay on death designation in a multiple party account without right of survivorship is ineffective. For purposes of this subsection, designation of an 18 account as a tenancy in common establishes that the account is without right of survivorship. The Estate A.R.S. § claims the 14-6212(C) trial court applies only designated as a tenancy in common. erred to in an concluding account that expressly Wife argues that the account was not designated as a tenancy in common account, so section 14-6212(C) does not apply. ¶34 We conclude that section