Thompson v. Alexander
[…] See Sec. Sav. & Loan Ass n, 171 Ariz. at 77, 828 P.2d at 1218. ¶21 The record below established that Edward Jones was a [f]inancial [i]nstitution as defined by A.R.S. § 14-6201(4). Thus, we conclude that the trial court properly considered application of the probate statutes. III. Wife Is Entitled to the Account ¶22 The Estate argues that the trial court erred in its application of the probate statutes. The trial court concluded that Wife was entitled to the funds pursuant to A.R.S. § 146212(A), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the death of a party, sums on deposit in a multiple party account belong to the surviving party or parties. If two or more parties survive and one is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under § 146211 belongs to the surviving spouse. If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under § 146211 belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares and augments the proportion to which each survivor, immediately before the decedent s death, was beneficially entitled under § 14-6211. The right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties. ¶23 Wife argues that the first sentence of this section supports the trial court s decision. 11 The Estate contends that A.R.S. § 14-6212(A) only applies to an account involving two or more surviving parties, which is certainly not the case here.