Ketchum v. Malcom
[…] Father did not seek a change in the amount he was ordered to pay. he Instead, having complied with the order for child support, sought amount reimbursement required by the of sums he judgment paid and over child and above support the order. Reimbursement to Father of the excess paid would not reduce or modify 1 the amount the court had ordered Father A.R.S. § 25-327 provides in part: [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate. . . . Modifications and terminations are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination. A.R.S. § 25-327(A). 5 to pay; therefore, it would not be a retroactive modification of the court s order. ¶11 Mother argues the child support order was entered prior to the child s twelfth birthday and that she refrained from seeking a modification of the order when the child turned 12 because