Ketchum v. Malcom
[…] Thomas v. Thomas, 203 Ariz. 34, 36, ¶ 7, 49 P.3d 306, 308 (App. 2002). decision regarding reimbursement support is within its discretion. of The superior court s an overpayment A.R.S. § 25-527. of child The court abuses its discretion, however, when it makes an error of law in reaching its discretionary decision. Grant v. Ariz. Public Serv. Co., 133 Ariz. 434, 455-56, 652 P.2d 507, 528-29 (1982) (supp. opinion). ¶8 Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-527 provides: A. An obligor whose obligation to pay support has terminated may file a request for reimbursement against the obligee for support payments made in excess of the amount ordered. The obligor must file the request with the clerk of the superior court within twenty-four months after the termination of obligation. B. The court may enter a judgment for reimbursement against the obligee if the court finds that the obligor s obligation to pay support has terminated and that all arrearages and interest on arrearages have been satisfied. The court shall send a copy of the judgment to the department or its agent for title IV-d cases. A.R.S. § 25-527. ¶9 Father argues he met all the requirements of the statute to receive reimbursement of a child-support overpayment. In response, Mother contends the superior court acted within its 4 discretion in denying Father s motion.