Sindlinger v. Co-Sales
[…] Enyart v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 195 Ariz. 71, 76, ¶ 13, 985 P.2d 556, 561 (App. 1998). We see nothing in the plain language of A.R.S. §§ 23-351(C) and -355 to suggest that the legislature intended that a different rule should apply to wage claims. Here, assuming the truth of the allegations in the complaint, Co-Sales violated 5 Section 23-355 provides: [I]f an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages. 6 Section 23-351(C) provides: Each employer shall, on each of the regular paydays, pay to the employees . . . all wages due the employees up to such date . . . . 12 A.R.S. § 23-351(C) beginning Sindlinger a reduced paycheck. in October 2003 when it gave And Sindlinger was aware of this violation