Cobiz v. CF Homes et al
[…] The lender also provide a copy of Form 1099-A to the borrower. 6050J(e). form, is required to See 26 U.S.C. § If one transaction triggers both a foreclosure and a discharge of indebtedness within a calendar year, the lender need only file a Form 1099-C and not a Form 1099-A. 1.6050P-1(e)(3). 5 26 C.F.R. § ¶10 In Arizona, whether a lender has discharged a debt is governed by A.R.S. § 47-3604 (2005), which reads in relevant part: A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument: 1. By an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party s signature or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or 2. By agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing. A.R.S. § 47-3604(A)(1)-(2) (2005). ¶11 The initial Form 1099-C that ABB sent to CF Homes and filed with the IRS was labeled Cancellation of Debt and stated that the [a]mount of debt canceled was $584,172. The stated date of the debt cancellation was September 29, 2008. Under Arizona law, that