ADES/Schwoegler v. Valentine
[…] We Lalli, 194 Ariz. at 57, ¶ 5, 977 P.2d at 779. ¶12 Courts judgments under may not A.R.S. modify § or terminate 25-503(E). 7 past Because arrearage Valentine s arrearage had been a judgment since 1999, the superior court was not authorized by § 25-503 to modify or terminate it. 8 Thus, the court committed no error in ruling only on Valentine s motion to suspend the imposition of interest. See State v. Hill, 174 Ariz. 313, 323, 848 P.2d 1375, 1385 (1993) ( A motion that is not ruled on is deemed denied by operation of law. ). 7 The first sentence of A.R.S. § 25-503(E) reads: Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate. 8 Even a final judgment can be reopened if a petitioner can meet the requirements of Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 60(c).