Johns v. Johns
[…] Court s Finding that Agreement is Fair ¶18 On appeal, Wife contends that neither the court nor the special master could make the requisite finding that the settlement agreement was fair because Husband did not disclose all relevant financial information. Husband responds that because the special master complied with A.R.S. § 25-317(B), 6 the court was not required to make its own finding of fairness. 6 Section 25-317(B) provides: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . ., the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and parenting time of children, are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by 8 ¶19 Husband also argues that Wife waived objection to any lack of disclosure by failing to raise an objection before entry of the decree. Wife, however, did attempt to object, but the court instructed her to raise the issue in a post-decree motion. Wife accordingly did so, although incorrect as a matter of law. the court s ruling was See Brietbart-Napp v. Napp, 216 Ariz. 74, 80, ¶ 17, 163 P.3d 1024, 1030 (App. 2007) (party may assert fraud, undue influence, or other misconduct as basis for trial court to disapprove settlement agreement). There was no waiver. ¶20 As special noted, master had the superior entered record pursuant to Rule 69. the court concluded settlement that agreement on the the The court, however, did not confirm the agreement s terms on the record pursuant to Rule 69 or make a finding that the agreement was fair as required by section 25317(B) but merely relied on the special master s findings. ¶21 Nonetheless, § 25-317(B) places upon the superior court an obligation to determine whether a settlement agreement is fair before accepting its terms. See Sharp v. Sharp, 179 Ariz. 205, 210, 877 P.2d 304, 309 (App. 1994). In doing so, the the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unfair. 9 court must consider the assets comprising the community estate and whether the party challenging the knowledge of the property involved. agreement had full Id. (citing In re Estate of Harber, 104 Ariz. 79, 88, 449 P.2d 7, 16 (1969)).