AZ Business Bank v. Leveton
[…] rested on the assertions in his pleadings. ¶16 In any event, the evidence Leveton cites on appeal in support of the defense, including (1) an estimated value of the Nevada collateral higher than its sale price, and (2) a delay between ABB s possession of the collateral and its disposition, without more, would not have been sufficient to defeat ABB s evidence (2005) of commercial allows for unreasonableness. commercially 11 Section reasonable 47-9610(B) disposition of collateral by public or private proceedings, . . . as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. Section 47-9627(A) provides that: The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner. ABB presented evidence that it sold the collateral to the highest bidder at an advertised public sale conducted by a well known and established auctioneer.